Privacy Policy

Hillsea Real Estate Privacy Policy

Hillsea Real Estate (Hillsea) is committed to protecting your privacy. We achieve this in the following way:

1. What sort of Personal Information does Hillsea collect?

The type of personal information Hillsea collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

• become a client of Hillsea;
• make inquiries via telephone, email or at our offices;
• complete a tenant application form; or
• have business dealings with us.

Buyers, Sellers and Property Owners

Hillsea collects the contact details of clients and other individuals who are interested in buying, selling or renting property. In this case, we may collect your name, title, postal address, e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). Bank account details may also be collected where appropriate.

Tenants

When applying for tenancy, applicants must provide their contact details, and information verifying their identity and employment, together with referees. Hillsea may also collect information regarding past tenancies.

Business contacts

In relation to individuals who represent businesses or government agencies with which Hillsea interacts, we may collect basic business contact information from you (eg. your name, title and work contact details).

2. How does Hillsea use your Personal Information?

Buyers, Sellers and Property Owners

Hillsea uses the contact details of clients and other individuals who are interested in buying, selling or renting property to advertise your property, or assist you in purchasing or renting a property as the case may be. We may also send you marketing material about Hillsea services that are relevant to you.

Hillsea may also collect details of property owners from compliant databases we purchase.

Information regarding property sales may also be used for research and statistical purposes, and a current market analysis may be provided to prospective purchasers in certain areas based on this

information.

Tenants

When individuals apply for tenancy, Hillsea collects personal information for the purpose of assessing the tenancy application. As part of this assessment process, Hillsea may use the information to conduct searches of tenancy databases, credit reference agencies, and referees, including other property management firms.

For existing tenants, Hillsea uses contact information to communicate with them regarding issues such as payment of rent, maintenance of the rental property, etc.

Business contacts

For Hillsea’s business contacts, Hillsea will only use personal information for the business purpose for which it was collected.

 

3. Will Hillsea disclose your Personal Information to anyone else?

The protection of your personal information is extremely important to Hillsea. Hillsea will not sell or disclose your personal information to any third parties other than in the following circumstances:

Buyers, Sellers and Property Owners

Hillsea will not disclose this information to any other party unless this forms part of our transaction with you. For example, we may disclose your contact details to a potential purchaser if you have engaged us to sell your property, and if engaged to sell or rent your property, the general property address may be advertised on relevant property websites or in local newspapers, etc. Hillsea may also disclose certain information if required or permitted by law or statutory authority.

Tenants

We may disclose your contact details to trade service providers such as builders, plumbers, electricians if required, and information may also be provided to tenancy databases and other organizations such as debt collection agencies if you breach the tenancy agreement. Hillsea may also provide references to other property management firms upon request. Hillsea may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal information.

4. How secure is your Personal Information?

Hillsea takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are locked and alarmed, and our IT systems are protected by a variety of security measures. Security audits of our IT system are undertaken on a systematic basis, and our anti-virus software is updated regularly. In addition, all Hillsea employees are required to treat personal information held by Hillsea as confidential.

6. How can you access and correct your Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information held on you by Hillsea. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that Hillsea hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below. Within a reasonable amount of time from receipt of your request, Hillsea will provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (usually via an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Hillsea will not charge you for providing this type of access unless the provision of the information requested would place an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense on Hillsea, in which case we may refuse access or charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below.

7. How can you contact Hillsea?

Please note that the Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

 

If you have any questions or comments about Hillsea’s Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access your

personal information or make a complaint about how Hillsea has handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer via the following details:

Postal: PO Box 191 Runaway Bay 4216; Email: privacy.officer@hillsea.com.au  Phone: 55397713

 

We will respond appropriately to your questions, requests or complaints in writing within 30 days of receipt or where it is impractical to respond within this time frame, within a reasonable period of time.